Is ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork flavor
  • ground beef
  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • natural flavor
  • rennet

pork flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ground beef
pork
italian sausage

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALIFORNIA VINE RIPENED TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FENNEL, SPICES), GROUND BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CELLULOSE, RENNET), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PORK FLAVOR (PORK FLAVOR, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check ITALIAN MEAT RED SAUCE WITH SAUSAGE, GROUND BEEF AND IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping