Is Italian Organic Grilled Pepper Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic grilled pepper pesto Ingredients: Grilled red pepper* (27.3%), red pepper*, high oleic sunflower oil, tomato paste*, grilled yellow pepper* (9%), potato flakes*, basil*, extra virgin olive oil*, sea salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, smoked paprika powder*, black pepper*; *from organic agriculture.
Check Italian Organic Grilled Pepper Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Organic Grilled Pepper Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)


