Is ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED TRI-COLOR ROTELLI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], TOMATO POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEART, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID ADDED), SUGAR, CARROTS, SALT, ONION, OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, CRUSHED GARLIC, DICED PARSLEY, GRANULATED ONION, DRIED OREGANO, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED BASIL, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep