Is ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RAINBOW ROTINI [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER], DRESSING [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TOCOPHEROLS], WATER, LEMON JUICE [(WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVES)], CARROTS, CELERY, OLIVES [SLICED RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR)], BELL PEPPERS, SALT, ONION POWDER, ONION, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


