Is ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RAINBOW ROTINI [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER], DRESSING [WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TOCOPHEROLS], WATER, LEMON JUICE [(WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVES)], CARROTS, CELERY, OLIVES [SLICED RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR)], BELL PEPPERS, SALT, ONION POWDER, ONION, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


