Is ITALIAN PASTA SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SWEETENER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WITH [NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], TOMATO SOLIDS, DRIED SPINACH), WATER, CARROT, CELERY, ONIONS, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE, LEMON OIL), RIPE OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SALT, ONION POWDER, BASIL, OREGANO, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check ITALIAN PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSalad