Is Italian recipe snack tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, salt, dextrose, spices, lactic acid starter culture, sodium erythorbate, garlic, sodium nitrite, cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, water, soybean oil, soybean vegetable shortening, malt, purified sea salt, yeast. Contains: milk, soy, wheat.
Check Italian recipe snack tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian recipe snack tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe


