Is Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, aromatic garlicky spread with a creamy, spreadable texture; reviewers often note strong flavor and smooth consistency. Common uses include spreading on bread, crostini, and crackers, stirring into pasta or sauces, and using as a dip or sandwich spread. Customers cite versatility, convenience, and occasional separation or intense aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Colopalm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Water, Garlic, Contains Less Than 0,5%: Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propior), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Water, Garlic, Salt, Contains Less Than 0,5%: Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate (To Help Protect Flavor), Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor)

Check Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 4 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping