Is Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized cows milk
- romano cheese
- whey
cultured pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Parsley, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor)
Check Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


