Is Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, TOMATO PASTE, CILANTRO, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CUMIN POWDER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: GHOST CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, CHIPOTLE POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER AND BEET POWDER (COLOR)
Check Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


