Is Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, TOMATO PASTE, CILANTRO, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CUMIN POWDER, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: GHOST CHILI POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, CHIPOTLE POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER AND BEET POWDER (COLOR)

Check Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Italian Rose Ghost Pepper Salsa is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSalad