Is ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING & RECIPE MIX, ITALIAN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A convenient Italian-style dressing and recipe mix that yields a tangy, savory, herbaceous dressing with a slightly coarse texture; commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or a dip. Reviewers often note easy preparation, versatile uses, consistent flavor intensity, and good value, though some find the taste intense for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED CARROTS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.

Check ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING & RECIPE MIX, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepDipping