Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced fat milk
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [MILLED DURUM WHEAT), WATER), WATER, COOKED ZESTY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SPINACH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA | Spoonful