Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pork
  • cooked zesty italian sausage
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
reduced fat milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [MILLED DURUM WHEAT), WATER), WATER, COOKED ZESTY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SPINACH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch