Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • reduced fat milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
romano cheese
reduced fat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [MILLED DURUM WHEAT), WATER), WATER, COOKED ZESTY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SPINACH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch