Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- milled durum wheat
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [MILLED DURUM WHEAT), WATER), WATER, COOKED ZESTY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SPINACH, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION.
Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA TENDER PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB TOMATO SAUCE WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


