Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND RED PEPPER PASTA SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • italian sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

italian sausage

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC, ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, SPICES.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND RED PEPPER PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND RED PEPPER PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful