Is Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese from cows milk
- parmesan cheese
- part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
- provolone cheese
- pasteurized whole milk
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavoring
- L-cysteine
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
romano cheese from cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (Italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Calabrian Chili Pepper, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavoring), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Pepper, Parmesan and Romano Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow’s Milk [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes]), Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking Agent], Salt), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Garlic, and Spices), Basil.
Check Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


