Is Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese from cows milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

romano cheese from cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (Italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Calabrian Chili Pepper, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavoring), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Pepper, Parmesan and Romano Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow’s Milk [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes]), Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking Agent], Salt), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Garlic, and Spices), Basil.

Check Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking