Is Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavoring

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (Italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Calabrian Chili Pepper, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavoring), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Pepper, Parmesan and Romano Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow’s Milk [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes]), Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking Agent], Salt), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Garlic, and Spices), Basil.

Check Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Gluten Free? Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza | Spoonful