Is Italian Sausage Cheese & Parsley Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese is made from cultured milk
  • provolone cheese

cheese is made from cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CHEESE IS MADE FROM CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT), SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PACKED IN NATURAL SHEEP OR HOG CASING.

Check Italian Sausage Cheese & Parsley against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep