Is Italian Sausage Cheese & Parsley Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- rennet
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CHEESE IS MADE FROM CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT), SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PACKED IN NATURAL SHEEP OR HOG CASING.
Check Italian Sausage Cheese & Parsley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Sausage Cheese & Parsley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep


