Is Italian Sausage Cheese & Parsley Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural sheep
  • hog casing
  • cheese is made from cultured milk
  • provolone cheese
  • pork
  • rennet
  • enzymes

natural sheep

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CHEESE IS MADE FROM CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT), SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PACKED IN NATURAL SHEEP OR HOG CASING.

Check Italian Sausage Cheese & Parsley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep