Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK Vegan?

Description
Mulay's Original Italian Sausage is a premium product made with Nana's recipe from Sicily. It has a perfect kick without being too hot. The sausage is cooked and made with premium cuts of pork. It is free from big 8 allergens, gluten-free, Paleo, Keto, and Whole30 compliant. Additionally, it is nitrate-free and MSG-free. Mulay's sausage is made with pork from farms that pay a living wage and raise hogs humanely. Antibiotics and hormones are not used on these farms. People say that Mulay's sausage is the best and tastes great, particularly the Hot Italian and Killer Hot varieties.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mulay's Original Italian Sausage is a premium product made with Nana's recipe from Sicily. It has a perfect kick without being too hot. The sausage is cooked and made with premium cuts of pork. It is free from big 8 allergens, gluten-free, Paleo, Keto, and Whole30 compliant. Additionally, it is nitrate-free and MSG-free. Mulay's sausage is made with pork from farms that pay a living wage and raise hogs humanely. Antibiotics and hormones are not used on these farms. People say that Mulay's sausage is the best and tastes great, particularly the Hot Italian and Killer Hot varieties.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Flavoring, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Lactate
Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
ITALIAN SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PREMIUM CUTS OF PORK is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


