Is Italian Sausage Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • italian pork sausage

italian pork sausage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (CONTAIN TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, ITALIAN PORK SAUSAGE (CONTAINS SOY), ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, HERBS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check Italian Sausage Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Sausage Pasta Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch