Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water Salt, Spices, Paprika, Spice Extractives), Green Bell Peppers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Dried Basil, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Dried Fennel Seed, Dried Oregano

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping