Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE RAVIOLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized cream
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • cheese cultures
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLE WITH JUICES (PORK, SPICES [INCLUDING FENNEL, OREGANO, AND BLACK PEPPER], WATER, SALT, GRANULATED ONION AND GARLIC, SUGAR), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME,ES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PANKO (WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST), BASIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE RAVIOLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go