Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE RAVIOLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLE WITH JUICES (PORK, SPICES [INCLUDING FENNEL, OREGANO, AND BLACK PEPPER], WATER, SALT, GRANULATED ONION AND GARLIC, SUGAR), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME,ES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PANKO (WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST), BASIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES.

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE RAVIOLI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go