Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE, ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • ground beef
  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINARA SAUCE (CHOPPED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE [CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR], SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING OREGANO, MARJORAM, THYME, BASIL, ROSEMARY AND SAGE], PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERROUS SULFATE} AND B VITAMINS {NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR])

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE, ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go