Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINARA SAUCE (CHOPPED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE [CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR], SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING OREGANO, MARJORAM, THYME, BASIL, ROSEMARY AND SAGE], PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERROUS SULFATE} AND B VITAMINS {NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR])

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch