Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- ground beef
- pork
- italian sausage
- dextrose
- riboflavin
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MARINARA SAUCE (CHOPPED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE [CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR], SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING OREGANO, MARJORAM, THYME, BASIL, ROSEMARY AND SAGE], PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERROUS SULFATE} AND B VITAMINS {NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR])
Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


