Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground beef
  • italian sausage
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

italian sausage
pork
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINARA SAUCE (CHOPPED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE [CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR], SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING OREGANO, MARJORAM, THYME, BASIL, ROSEMARY AND SAGE], PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERROUS SULFATE} AND B VITAMINS {NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), GROUND BEEF, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR])

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PASTA AND MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch