Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS SHEET PAN MEALS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked sliced italian sausage
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED ROASTED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), COOKED SLICED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING), RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, ITALIAN SPICE SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS SHEET PAN MEALS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS SHEET PAN MEALS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE WITH PEPPERS is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Sheet, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch