Is Italian Seasoned Bread Crumbs 15 oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • honey
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tocopherol acetate
  • +6 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Cotton Seed And/Or Canola Oil), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Whey, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Dough Conditioner), Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Honey, Whole Wheat Flour, White Corn Flour, White Corn Meal, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Wheat Bran, Oat Hull Fiber, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Potassium Iodate, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Enrichment (Vitamin E [Alpha]-Tocopherol Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Onion, Garlic, Celery, Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), Parsley, Oregano, Black Pepper, Basil, Fennel, Sesame Seeds.

Check Italian Seasoned Bread Crumbs 15 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Italian Seasoned Bread Crumbs 15 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingMeal Prep