Is Italian Seasoned Bread Crumbs 15 oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
- +6 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Cotton Seed And/Or Canola Oil), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Whey, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Dough Conditioner), Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Honey, Whole Wheat Flour, White Corn Flour, White Corn Meal, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Potato Flour, Rice Flour, Wheat Bran, Oat Hull Fiber, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Potassium Iodate, Guar Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Enrichment (Vitamin E [Alpha]-Tocopherol Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Onion, Garlic, Celery, Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), Parsley, Oregano, Black Pepper, Basil, Fennel, Sesame Seeds.
Check Italian Seasoned Bread Crumbs 15 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Seasoned Bread Crumbs 15 oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Seasoned Bread Crumbs 15 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Granule


