Is ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVES, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingSoup