Is ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavoring
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORNS OR WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (WITH AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), OL OFONION, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Granule


