Is ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk cultures
- romano cheese solids from cow's milk
- less of whey
- natural and artificial flavoring
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- riboflavin
pasteurized milk cultures
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORNS OR WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (WITH AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), OL OFONION, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SEASONED CROUTONS, ITALIAN SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Snack · Granule


