Is ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • milano salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILANO SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SWISS CHARD, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC), NATURE'S FINEST MIX (BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL, NO-TRANS NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), DRIED CRANBERRY (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE COLOR), CASHEWS, ALMONDS, FILBERTS, WALNUTS, CONTAINS TREE NUTS), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS CASHEWS)

Check ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch