Is ITALIAN STYLE BEEF SKILLET KIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- sirloin beef
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- +2 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SIRLOIN BEEF STEAK: SIRLOIN BEEF (CONTAINS UP TO 20% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, LEMON PHOSPHATE (SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS). ONIONS. ZESTY ITALIAN DRESSING: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION JUICE, EGG YOLK, RED PEPPER*, GARLIC*, SPICE*, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR
Check ITALIAN STYLE BEEF SKILLET KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE BEEF SKILLET KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Meat · Piece


