Is ITALIAN STYLE BEEF SKILLET KIT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sirloin beef
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

sirloin beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SIRLOIN BEEF STEAK: SIRLOIN BEEF (CONTAINS UP TO 20% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, LEMON PHOSPHATE (SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS). ONIONS. ZESTY ITALIAN DRESSING: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION JUICE, EGG YOLK, RED PEPPER*, GARLIC*, SPICE*, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR

Check ITALIAN STYLE BEEF SKILLET KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go