Is ITALIAN STYLE BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • cooked beef topping

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked beef topping

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED ITALIAN TOMATOES, COOKED BEEF TOPPING (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SUGAR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, FRESH ONIONS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH BASIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, AND SUGAR.

Check ITALIAN STYLE BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich
Pescatarian? ITALIAN STYLE BOLOGNESE MEAT SAUCE | Spoonful