Is Italian style bread crumbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • grated pecorino romano cheese
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted bread crumbs (flour, sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar, dextrose, fancy molasses, honey), yeast, salt, soybean oil, cottonseed and/or canola oil, wheat gluten, soy flour, malted barley flour, whey, soy lecithin, whole wheat flour, corn flour, corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat bran, rye flour, skim milk powder, calcium propionate, sesame seeds, caraway seeds, liquid whole egg), Grated pecorino romano cheese, Dehydrated parsley flakes, Garlic powder, Spices, Onion powder, Oregano.

Check Italian style bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Italian style bread crumbs is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping