Is Italian style bread crumbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole egg
  • grated pecorino romano cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • honey
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose

liquid whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted bread crumbs (flour, sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar, dextrose, fancy molasses, honey), yeast, salt, soybean oil, cottonseed and/or canola oil, wheat gluten, soy flour, malted barley flour, whey, soy lecithin, whole wheat flour, corn flour, corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat bran, rye flour, skim milk powder, calcium propionate, sesame seeds, caraway seeds, liquid whole egg), Grated pecorino romano cheese, Dehydrated parsley flakes, Garlic powder, Spices, Onion powder, Oregano.

Check Italian style bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Italian style bread crumbs is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping