Is Italian style bread crumbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • grated pecorino romano cheese
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted bread crumbs (flour, sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar, dextrose, fancy molasses, honey), yeast, salt, soybean oil, cottonseed and/or canola oil, wheat gluten, soy flour, malted barley flour, whey, soy lecithin, whole wheat flour, corn flour, corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat bran, rye flour, skim milk powder, calcium propionate, sesame seeds, caraway seeds, liquid whole egg), Grated pecorino romano cheese, Dehydrated parsley flakes, Garlic powder, Spices, Onion powder, Oregano.

Check Italian style bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian style bread crumbs is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishingTopping