Is Italian style bread crumbs Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted bread crumbs (flour, sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar, dextrose, fancy molasses, honey), yeast, salt, soybean oil, cottonseed and/or canola oil, wheat gluten, soy flour, malted barley flour, whey, soy lecithin, whole wheat flour, corn flour, corn meal, citric acid, grain vinegar, potato flour, rice flour, wheat bran, oat bran, rye flour, skim milk powder, calcium propionate, sesame seeds, caraway seeds, liquid whole egg), Grated pecorino romano cheese, Dehydrated parsley flakes, Garlic powder, Spices, Onion powder, Oregano.
Check Italian style bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian style bread crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian style bread crumbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


