Is ITALIAN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, TOMATOES, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, SPINACH, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), BASIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, PARSLEY, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR), LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), THICKENER (MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN), BLACK PEPPER, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM THIOSULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check ITALIAN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Poultry · Piece


