Is ITALIAN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, TOMATOES, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, SPINACH, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), BASIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, PARSLEY, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, WINE VINEGAR), LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), THICKENER (MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN), BLACK PEPPER, IODIZED SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM THIOSULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check ITALIAN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Poultry · Piece


