Is ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Spring Italian Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dried Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Broccoli Stalk, Red Cabbage, Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Paprika Oleoresin, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Italian Cheese Blend (Romano Type Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzyme), Medium Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Celery, Pepperoncini (Pepperoncini, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Metabisulfite, Yellow 5), Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide (For Color Retention)), Water, Natural Flavors, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Green Onion, Parsley
Check ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


