Is ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- medium asiago cheese
- cheese culture
- parmesan type cheese
- romano type cheese
- pasteurized milk
- italian cheese blend
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Spring Italian Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dried Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Broccoli Stalk, Red Cabbage, Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Paprika Oleoresin, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Italian Cheese Blend (Romano Type Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzyme), Medium Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Celery, Pepperoncini (Pepperoncini, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate , Sodium Metabisulfite, Yellow 5), Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide (For Color Retention)), Water, Natural Flavors, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Green Onion, Parsley
Check ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
ITALIAN STYLE CHOPPED WITH PEPPERONI ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI STALK, RED CABBAGE, PEPPERONI, ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING. SALAD BOWL, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


